vol. 55, no. 4
[…] A Constitution which bans political
parties from endorsing or oppos-
ing candidates for nonpartisan office vio-
lates First Amendment rights. That's the
position which the ACLU-NC will be sup-
porting in an amicus brief to be filed in the
case of Renne vs. Geary, now before the
U.S. Supreme Court.
The ACLU brief was prepared by
cooperating attorneys Karl Olson and Erin
Daly, of Cooper, White and Cooper.
The case arose when the San Francisco
registrar of voters refused to allow politi-
cal parties and party central committes to
endorse candidates in the November, 1987
elections. Article II Section 6(b) of
`Proposition 49, adopted by the voters in
1986, says that "no political party or party
central committee may endorse, support,:
or oppose a candidate for nonpartisan
office."
A federal district court ruled that the
ban on such endorsements violated the
First Amendment. But a Ninth Circuit
Court of Appeals panel reversed this rul-
ing, saying that California had a compel-
ling interest in preserving a non-partisan.
system of electing certain officials.